Conference Schedule

Monday 3rd September

07.30 - 09.00 Breakfast in Penbryn
09.00 - 12.00 Microtransat short race (weather permitting)
12.00 - 13.45Registration and Buffet lunch in Branwen's Upper
13.45 - 14.00 Opening of TAROS 2007
Session 1: Learning

14.00 - 14.25"A Training Method to make Robots Autonomous"
Nils Goerke, Stefan Lohn and Jan Illerhues
14.25 - 14.50"Mapping of Facial Behaviour from Video Footage to a Robot Head"
Peter Jaeckel, Neill Campbell and Chris Melhuish
14.50 - 15.15"Learning by Observation through System Identification"
Ulrich Nehmzow, Otar Akanyeti, Christoph Weinrich, Theocharis Kyriacou and Steve Billings
15.15 - 15.45Tea/Coffee in Branwen's Upper
Session 2: Modelling and theory

15.45 - 16.10"Modelling Swarm Robotic Systems: A Case Study in Collective Foraging"
Wenguo Liu, Alan F.T. Winfield and Jin Sa
16.10 - 16.35"On the Meaning of Computer Models of Robot-Environment Interaction"
Ulrich Nehmzow, Phillip McKerrow and Steve Billings
Poster Spotlight Session 1
16.35 - 17.05"Model Identification and Analysis in Robot Training"
R. Iglesias, U. Nehmzow and S.A. Billings
"A Framework for Multicast Communication over Unreliable Networks in Multi Robot Systems"
Alexander Tiderko, Frank Hoeller and Thomas Bachran
"Adaptation and Learning in an Autonomous Physical Agent Architecture"
Sandor M Veres
"Transfer of Evolutionary Methods between Robots"
S. Darby, M. S.Wilson and J.Walker
"Fuzzy control of leader-follower flocking system"
Zongyao Wang and Dongbing Gu

"Piecewise Linear Probability Distribution Localization: Fast and Inexpensive Approach for Mobile Robot Localization"
Hamid Reza, Vaezi Joze, Jafar Habibi and Siavash Rahbar N.
"A Recognition Approach For Shape From Shading"
Roderick O’Hara and Dave Barnes
"Swarm Potential Fields with Internal Agent States and Collective Behaviour"
Mohamed H. Mabrouk and Colin R. McInnes
"CREST Robotic Scientist"
Andy Shaw, Mark Woods, Ehsan Honary, Philip Rendell, Derek Pullan,
Dave Barnes, Steve Pugh, and Derek Long
Network talk 1

17.05 - 17.30"Virtual Research Centre in Personal Robotics"
Guido Bugmann


17.30 - 18.30Demo's in labs
17.30 - 18.30Virtual Research Centre annual meeting
Guido Bugmann
18.30 - 20.00Self Service meal in Penbryn
20.00 - ?? :-)Drinks

Tuesday 4th September

07.30 - 09.00 Breakfast in Penbryn
Session 3: Invited Speaker

09.00 - 10.30"The Development of Field Robotics in Australia"
Hugh Durrant-Whyte
10.30 - 11.00Tea/Coffee in Branwen's Upper
Session 4: Sensor Systems

11.00 - 11.25"Low Cost Ultrasonic Positioning System for Mobile Robots"
Jan Dyre Bjerknes, Wenguo Liu, Alan F.T. Winfield and Chris Melhuish
11.25 - 11.50"Feature Identification for Texture Discrimination from Tactile Sensors"
James Edwards, Chris Melhuish, Jonathan Lawry and Jonathan Rossiter
11.50 - 12.15"Vibro-Performance of Haptic Trainer for Knee Arthroscopy"
Yaroslav Tenzer, Brian Davies and Ferdinando Rodriguez y Baena
Network talk 2

12.15 - 12.30"Walking with Robots"
Claire Rocks
12.30 - 13.45Buffet lunch in Branwen's Upper
Session 5: Vision and Navigation

13.45 - 14.10"Simplex Formations of Autonomous Vehicles and Adaptive Sampling Strategies"
Shahab Kalantar and Uwe Zimmer
14.10 - 14.35"Towards an appearance-based approach to the leader-follower formation problem"
James Oliver and Frédéric Labrosse
14.35 - 15.00
"IBOAT: an unmanned sailing robot for the MICROTRANSAT challenge and ocean monitoring"
Yves Brière
Poster Spotlight Session 2
15.00 - 15.30"A Layered System Architecture to Control an Autonomous Sailboat"
Roland Stelzer and Karim Jafarmadar
"An approach to time- and space-differentiated pattern formation in multi-robot systems"
Tim Taylor, Peter Ottery and John Hallam
"Autonomous Denavit-Hartenberg parameter determination for a damaged manipulator"
Andrew Shaw, Julian Henley, Dave Barnes and Steve Pugh
"Sensor systems in a compliant geometry robot: ButlerBot"
Stephane Railhet, Joerg Wolf, Amine Adra, Rashad Kabbara, Sarang Deshmukh, Musaab Garghouti,
Gregory Nash, Tony Belpaeme, Phil Culverhouse, Paul Robinson, Peter White, and Guido Bugmann

"Technologies for soft milli- and micro-robotics"
Jonathan Rossiter, Boyko Stoimenov and Toshiharu Mukai
"Automatic Design of a Whisker-Equipped Robot by Co-Evolving the Morphology and the Controller"
Bernd Bruggemann and Nils Goerke
"Autonomous sample selection and acquisition for planetary exploration"
Stephen Pugh and Dave Barnes
"Symbolic Inverse Jacobian for an Industrial Robot"
Hui Li and J.M. Selig
15.30 - 16.00Tea/Coffee in Branwen's Upper
Poster Session

16.00 - 17.00 Poster Session in Branwen's Upper
17.30 onwards
Meet outside Penbryn for Devil's Bridge conference dinner


Wednesday 5th September

07.30 - 09.00Breakfast in Penbryn
Session 6: Invited Speaker

09.00 - 10.30"Towards Autonomous Robotic Systems: A Guided Tour in Bio-inspired Robots"
Jean-Arcady Meyer
10.30 - 11.00Tea/Coffee in Branwen's Upper
Session 7: Biologically Inspired

11.00 - 11.25"Behaviour-based control of an 8 DoF robot arm"
Aroosha Laghaee, Chris Malcolm and Peter Ghazal
11.25 - 11.50"Hormone-Inspired Control for Group Task-Distribution"
Joanne Walker and Myra S. Wilson
11.50 - 12.15"Eye-Robot: A Biologically Inspired Adaptive Controller"
Alexander Lenz, Thanushan Balakrishnan, Anthony G. Pipe and Chris Melhuish
12.15 - 12.40"Experiments with Proprioception in a Self-Organizing System for Haptic Perception"
Magnus Johnsson and Christian Balkenius
12.40 - 13.00Closing Panel
13.00 - 14.00Buffet lunch in Branwen's Upper
14.00 - 15.30Demo's in Labs
14.00 - 17.00Microtransat long race (weather permitting)